PRIVACY STATEMENT

NPD is bound by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia. The policy statement affirms our commitment to comply with those principles.

About the information we hold

Much of the information we collect must be collected because the law requires it. You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

To help meet your requirements we may hold and use your personal information, including such details as and individuals:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address details (personal and delivery)
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Email address
  • Other information considered necessary to provide a service

How do we collect personal information?

NPD will only collect personal information that is required to provide a service. NPD will only collect personal information in a lawful and practicable manner directly from the individual concerned. This may be by way of online forms or when presenting in person or over the telephone.

Our disclosure and information practices

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. We do not routinely disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation, although we may need to provide information to other health service providers if it is necessary to help us to provide services to you.

How you can gain access to information

You can request access to personal information we may hold about you. If you make such a request, we will ask you to complete a form for this purpose. Most of the information we hold involves customers’ details presented to us. There is no charge for lodging a request to access your information. We may make a small charge, however, for our time involved in providing this access and for associated costs such as photocopying.

Website

We at NPD respect confidentiality in regard to personal information passed over this website and ensure that we will not allow a third party to access this information unless they are acting on our behalf, or as required by State or Federal law in Australia.

All credit card details and personal information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software which is highlighted by a gold padlock in your web browser. For more details visit Security.

Cookies

When you visit our website the servier may attach a ‘cookie’ to your computer’s memory. A ‘cookie’ assists us to store information on how visitors to the site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so it disables ‘cookies’ or does not accept them.

Further Information

If you have a question or require further information please contact NPD on 1300 659 998 or write to:

The Privacy Officer
NPD
GPO Box 612
Adelaide 5001

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

.